Friday, June 5, 2020
Home News Inside source reports The Coronavirus Death Toll in Tehran Alone Is Far Above the Regime’s...

The Coronavirus Death Toll in Tehran Alone Is Far Above the Regime’s Announced Death Toll in All of Iran

Iran coronavirus outbreak
Iran’s coronavirus outbreak

The People’s Mojahedin Organization of Iran (PMOI, Mujahedin-e Khalq or MEK) announced on Wednesday, April 15, that the coronavirus death toll in Iran has surpassed 29,0000. Meanwhile, the mullahs’ regime, with cover-up and deceit announced the total number of deceased people to be 4777.  

To shed light on the real dimensions of the coronavirus death toll in Iran as well as the regime’s lying, it is enough to compare the real death toll in Greater Tehran province with the regime’s death toll in its entirety. According to reports from inside the regime, the death toll in Greater Tehran, Iran’s capital, is more than the entire nationwide death toll announced by the regime. To get a general scale, the population of Tehran is about 10 million people and the total number of Iranians is more than 80 million.

According to the latest reports from inside the clerical regime in the second week of April, the coronavirus death toll in Greater Tehran is more than 130-140 people a day, who are currently buried daily in Behesht-e Zahra cemetery. According to the same reports, the disease continues to spread in Tehran so rapidly that there is no empty ICU bed for patients who are in a critical condition. 

On Monday, the regime announced the total number of new deaths in Iran as 111, on Tuesday as 98, and on Wednesday as 94. Therefore, it becomes clear that the death toll at the Behesht-e Zahra cemetery in Tehran, according to credible reports, is more than the regime’s total death toll in all of Iran for a day.  Of course, all regime officials, including its supreme leader Ali Khamenei and President Hassan Rouhani, are aware of the false statistics, but due to their fear of protests and uprisings, they hide the real news and thus kill the Iranian people due to the disease. 

Nahid Khodakarami, head of the health committee of the Tehran City Council, while referring to the unrealistic statistics announced by the regime and the accuracy of the statistics announced by the Iranian Resistance, in an interview with Shargh daily on Tuesday said : “According to my statistics, in best case scenario, 70 people die every day in Tehran and in thworst case scenario a little over 100 people die in Tehran due to COVID-19 disease, and since the Ministry of Health announces the total number of deaths, Tehran is included.  But the reason for the difference between statistics announced by the Ministry of Health and what we have in hand should be searched in two issues. First, the results of the tests of so many deceased are found after their burial. Secondly, the cause of the death for others is written as RDS or Respiratory Distress Symptoms or respiratory.”  

According to a report from inside the regime quoting an expert in Gilan province, northern Iran, as of April 15, more than 2,700 people had died of the coronavirus in the province, and about 50 percent of the province’s population has been diagnosed with the disease. 

The reason for the widespread prevalence of the disease in this province is that the disease has existed in this province at least since the end of December 2019. The doctors in the province also recognized the cause of the disease as the coronavirus, but when they sent the test to the Ministry of Health in Tehran, the Ministry of Health refused to perform the coronavirus test and only accepted the influenza test. 

The Ministry of Health’s refusal to perform the coronavirus disease was due to an order given to the ministry because the regime did not want the news of the coronavirus outbreak spread in Iranian cities before its sham parliamentary election. The report goes on to say that in order to obtain the real death statistics in Iran, the official statistics of the regime must be multiplied by a factor of 5 or 10. 

Also, in order to obtain the statistics of the patients, the official statistics of the regime should be multiplied at least one hundred or several hundred times because only about 10% of those who suffer from the disease go to the hospital and are hospitalized. 

Furthermoreonly the tests of some hospitalized people are accurate. Thus, those who are registered as infected are less than 1% of the actual coronavirus patients in the country. One of the causes of the spread of the disease in Gilan province was the presence of a team of Chinese athletes in this province. 

This is a report over the coronavirus high fatality rate and the false statistics reported by the regime. The regime will undoubtedly increase the real death toll with its criminal policy of reopening jobs and intercity traffic. 

FOLLOW NCRI

70,697FansLike
34,204FollowersFollow
20,415SubscribersSubscribe